NOMINEES OF BENOIS DE LA DANSE 2017

NOMINEES OF BENOIS DE LA DANSE-2017 // If you aren’t familiar with the Benois de la Danse, they awards for dancers and choreographer who have made a significant cultural contribution over the past season. The money from the gala and fundraisers goes to ballet veterans to help support them financially. The winners are selected by a jury. The 2017 nominees are:

 

benoisstatues
Photo Courtesy of Bolshoi Theater

CHOREOGRAPHERS 
SIDI LARBI CHERKAOUI – Exhibition, Modest Mussorgsky/ Maurice Ravel, Royal Ballet of Flanders.
EDWARD CLUG –Handman, Milko Lazar, NederlandsDans Theater.
HYO-HYUNG KANG – Into the Pulse, Puri, Korean National Ballet.
AKRAM KHAN – Giselle, Vincenzo Lamagna after Adolphe Adam, English National Ballet.
CRYSTAL PITE – The Seasons’ Canon, Antonio Vivaldi, Max Richter, Paris Opera Ballet
ALEXEY RATMANSKY – Serenade after Plato’s Symposium, Leonard Bernstein, American Ballet Theatre.
DEMIS VOLPI – Salomé, different composers, Stuttgart State Ballet.

BALLERINAS 
STELLA ABRERA – Princesse Aurora, The Sleeping Beauty, P.Tchaikovsky/M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky’s version, American Ballet Theater.
NINA KAPTSOVA — Short Time Together, M.Richter, L.Bethoven/P.Lightfoot, S.Leon, Bolshoi Theatre of Russia.
MISA KURANAGA – Tatiana, Onegin, P.Tchaikovsky/J.Cranko; Medora, Le Corsaire, A.Adam/M.Petipa, I.Liška’s version, Boston Ballet.
LUDMILA PAGLIERO – Other Dances, F.Chopen/J.Robbins, Paris Opera Ballet.
SEUL-KI PARK – Aegina, Spartacus, A.Khachaturian/Y.Grigorovich, Korean National Ballet.
MARIA RICCETTO – Tatiana, Onegin, P.Tchaikovsky/J.Cranko, National Ballet of Uruguay.

DANCERS 
GUSTAVO CARVALHO – Don Jose, Carmen, G.Bizet/M.Haydée, National Ballet of Uruguay.
DAVIDE DATO – Abderakhman, Raymonde, A.Glazunov/M.Petipa, R. Noureyev’s version, Vienna State Ballet.
JAE-WOO LEE – Karabosse, The Sleeping Beauty, P.Tchaikovsky/M.Petipa, M.Haydée’s version, Korean National Ballet.
BROOKLYN MACK – Leading part, Theme and Variations,P.Tchaikovsky/G.BalanchineTheWashington Ballet.
HUGO MARCHAND – Title role, Romeo and Juliet, S.Prokofiev/R.Noureyev, Paris Opera Ballet.
DENIS RODKIN – Solor, La Bayadère, L.Minkus/M. Petipa, Y.Grigorovich’s version, Bolshoi Theatre of Russia.
JEFFREY CIRIO – Colas, La Fille Mal Gardée, F.Herold/F.Ashton; Title role, Prodigal Son, S.Prokofiev/G.Balanchine, American Ballet Theatre.

 

The members of the Jubilee Jury, under the presidency of Yuri Grigorovich, are all Benois laureates:

Julio Bocca — Artistic Director of the National Ballet of Uruguy;
Jorma Elo — Choreographer;
Sue Jin Kang — Artistic Director of the Korean National Ballet;
Julie Kent — Artistic Director of the Washington Ballet;
Manuel Legris — Artistic Director of the Vienna State Ballet;
Brigitte Lefevre — Ex-Director of the Paris Opera Ballet, Director of Danse Biennale in Cannes;
Svetlana Zakharova — Prima ballerina of the Bolshoi Theater of Russia.

PURCHASE TICKETS!

Center BENOIS: 8-916-106-04-14 (only cash; no online option).
Bolshoi box-office: 8-915-453-31-50 (no online option)
Box-offices around Moscow:
http://www.ticketland.ru +7-495-937-77-37
http://www.parter.ru +7-495-258-00-00
Russian Youth Theater +7-495-692-00-69 (no online option)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s